Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

 

Terms

The terms “we” and “company” refer to the company with the distinctive title PANHELLENIC ORGANISMOS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, based at Tsalouhidis 16-20, Thessaloniki with P.K. 54248.

The term You: any person who visits – uses this website.

Website: this website, which, like all its content, is the full and exclusive property of the company.

 

General

The purpose of this website is to introduce our company to the public, and to present the services of our project as well as our products and our partners.

The entire content of the website, including but not limited to texts, photos, videos, and sounds along with trademarks, is the object of intellectual property of the company and is protected by Greek and international laws.

Therefore – unless there is a specific, written permission – you have no right to copy and in particular to exploit (commercial or otherwise) the content of the website. Such use, copying, and exploitation (commercial or otherwise) directly affects the company (materially and morally) and gives rise to its right against the visitor/user who commits the violation to compensate the material, moral, present, or future damage of the company.

All the terms and conditions set out below are in accordance with all applicable Greek and European laws and organizations, they aim to safeguard consumer rights, the reliability of transactions, competitiveness, the reliability of the information in the marketplace, the protection of vulnerable groups in society and certify our responsibility and intention for the satisfaction and assurance of our customers.

The present terms and conditions of use and, in general, the transactional relations between the company and its users/customers are governed by Greek law, while the Courts of Thessaloniki are designated as competent for the resolution of any disputes.

 

Modification of Terms & Conditions of Use

The Company reserves the right to freely modify or revise the terms and conditions of use and transactions, whenever it deems necessary and undertakes the obligation to inform consumers of any change, through the pages of this website.

 

Information & Services Provided

The Company is committed to the completeness and validity of the information listed on this website, both in terms of the existence and accuracy of the data concerning the services provided by the company, subject to any technical or typographical errors, which have escaped attention or have arisen unintentionally or due to any downtime of the website due to force majeure.

Therefore, the COMPANY, in the context of good faith, is not responsible and is not bound by electronic data entries made by mistake or by mistake according to common experience and is entitled to correct them whenever it becomes aware of their existence.

 

Payment methods

Ι. Payment by credit card

Our website uses the SSL protocol for secure online commerce transactions. This encrypts all credit card information so that it cannot be read or changed in transit over the Internet.

The SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol is today the global standard on the internet for certifying websites to web users and for encrypting information between web users and web servers.

An encrypted SSL communication requires that all information sent between a client and a server be encrypted by the sending software and decrypted by the receiving software, thus protecting personal information in transit.

In addition, all information sent with the SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically checks if the data has been changed in transit.

 

ΙΙ.Bank deposit

Account Name: Panhellenic Organization of Educational Programs:
Bank: Eurobank
Account number: 0026.0520.1102.0012.1280
Sort code: ERBK
IBAN: GR8602605200000110200121280
BIC: ERBKGRAA

 

Payment Policy

The company reserves the right to change prices without prior notification to the customer. Of course, any change does not affect orders that are in progress.

 

User Obligations

The user of the website agrees and accepts not to use the services, information, and data of the website for:

  • Forward, post, email, or otherwise transmit any content that is unlawful for any reason, causes unlawful offense and harm to the Company or any third party, or invades the confidentiality or privacy of any person’s information
  • Sending, publishing, sending by e-mail, or transmitting in other ways any content that offends users’ morals, social values, minors, etc.
  • Submit, post, e-mail, or otherwise transmit any content that users do not have a right to transmit under the law or applicable contracts (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information obtained or disclosed as part of employment relationships or covered in confidentiality agreements)
  • Forward, post, email, or otherwise transmit any content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, or other proprietary rights of any third party of any kind
  • Send, post, email, or otherwise transmit any material that contains software viruses or any other codes, files, or programs designed to interrupt, damage, destroy or tamper with the operation of any software or computer hardware
  • Intentional or unintentional violation of applicable laws or regulations
  • Harassing third parties in any way
  • Collecting or storing personal data about other users

 

Β. SECURITY & PERSONAL DATA – PRIVACY POLICY – TRANSACTION CONFIDENTIALITY

 

INTRODUCTION

Our company is committed to the protection of the processing of the personal data of every visitor – user of the website. as well as any natural persons in the context of the cooperation that have developed or wish to develop cooperation with it.

This Privacy Policy explains in simple terms how we process the personal data that you exclusively provide to us through the contact form or online order form of the above website or by any other means of communication.

In particular, for the contact form and the online order, in order to be able to submit the form, the visitor / user is obliged to a) reach the end of the scroll bar, where the present terms of use and privacy policy are written and b) then , since he is sure that he has been updated, he selects the acceptance box to proceed with the registration of his details.

In any case, by using our services, each natural person accepts this Policy and is bound by its terms.

Our company reviews this Policy at regular intervals in order to monitor and ensure continuous compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU.

 

PERSONAL DATA AND PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING (Article 4 GDPR)

1)”Personal data”: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be ascertained, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, identity number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors that characterize the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

2) “Processing”: any operation or series of operations carried out with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or sets of personal data, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, information retrieval, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

A contact form is published on the website through which personal data of visitors/users with their consent, such as name, phone number and email, are sent to our company. For the issuance of the tax document, you will be asked for your name, your address, your VAT number, and in case you wish to issue an invoice, the name of your company, the main activity, VAT number, DOU, company headquarters will be required.

In the case of an online order, if you choose credit card as the payment method, you will be required to enter your card details (name of holder, number, expiry date)

We collect and process the above personal data exclusively to communicate with you if you have requested it or to inform you about our services, our pricing policy and whatever else you deem appropriate or to fulfill our contractual obligations ( providing a service, issuing a tax document, etc.).

The business may ask you to provide certain personal data to send informational messages about products and services and/or related offers and announcements. It also asks for your permission for certain uses of your personal data, and you can either consent to or decline those uses.

If you wish to receive specific services or communications, such as an electronic newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe from the relevant list of recipients at any time by following the instructions contained in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will delete your data as soon as possible, although we may need some time and/or information before we can process your request.

Your personal data is not used for purposes other than those described in the Statement, unless we obtain your prior permission, or unless this is required or permitted by law.

 

RIGHTS OF EACH INDIVIDUAL BASED ON GDPR (2016/679)

If you wish, you can request at any time to be informed about your personal data kept by our company, their recipients, the purpose of keeping and processing them as well as their modification, correction or deletion, by sending a relevant email to the address info@poep.gr from the electronic contact address you have declared. attaching a copy of your police ID. You also have the right to review the personal data we hold and generally to exercise any right provided by the legislation for the protection of personal data.

The personal data that you communicate to our company through the website via email, via telephone, via FAX, are collected and are used and processed in accordance with the current provisions on the protection of personal data. and specifically, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EE 2016/679) and any newer or older legislative framework in force.

 

You retain the following rights in detail:

-Right to information about your personal data: Upon your request, we will provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you.

-Right to correct and complete your personal data: As long as you notify us, we will correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you. We will fill in incomplete data if you notify us, provided that this data is necessary for the purposes of processing your data.

-Right to delete your personal data: Upon your request, we will delete the personal data we hold about you. However, some data will only be deleted after a specified retention period, for example because in some cases we are required by law to retain the data, or because the data is required to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

-Right to freeze your personal data: In certain cases provided by law, we will freeze your data if you ask us to do so.

-Right to withdraw your consent: You can at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data in the future. The lawfulness of the processing of your data remains unaffected by this action, until the point of withdrawal of your consent.

-In the event of a breach of your personal data, you reserve the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (Kifissias 1-3, P.O. 115 23, Athens, +30 210 6475600, contact@dpa.gr).

TRANSFER- RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Our company does not share or transmit personal data with third parties, unless this is required by law or constitutes a necessary action to fulfill our contractual obligation towards you.

Employees of our company who have access to the data are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of this data.

Our business may store your personal data in the cloud. This means that your personal data may be processed by a cloud service provider on behalf of the business and your personal data may be stored in different locations around the world, but there is no further possibility of sharing it with third parties.

The business uses organizational and contractual measures to protect personal data and to impose clauses and restrictive requirements on our cloud service providers so that your personal data remains secure

 

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD

The data you disclose to our company is kept by us for a period of one year, unless a contract is drawn up between us. In the event that any contract is drawn up between us, we will keep your absolutely necessary personal data for a period of ten (10) years, unless the law provides for a longer period

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Our company takes all the necessary security measures to protect and ensure the privacy of your personal data (firewalls, encryption). The information you submit to the company is managed exclusively by specially authorized personnel of the company who are under our control and only at our command.

To carry out the processing, the company selects persons with corresponding professional qualifications who provide sufficient guarantees in terms of technical knowledge and personal integrity for the observance of confidentiality. The company, through its respective contractual commitments and its partners, takes all the necessary security measures to protect and ensure the privacy, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data.

In any case, the security of those in the platform environment is subject to reasons beyond our sphere of influence, as well as reasons due to technical or other network weakness beyond the control of the company or reasons of force majeure or fortuitous events.

 

CΟΟΚΙΕS

Cookies are small data files consisting of texts and numbers that are stored in the browser you use (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer) that contain information that allows the website to remember the important information that will make the use of poep.gr more efficient and useful for you.

Cookies allow us to enable certain information that makes your navigation easier in terms of serving you. Cookies help you to maintain your personal settings and help us to configure our site according to them.

 

USE OF COOKIES

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser settings as well as delete all cookies that have been recently stored in the browser. You can find more instructions by clicking Help in the browser menu.

However, you should be aware that by disabling cookies from your browser, you may not be able to use all of the site’s features and some of the site’s functions may not work as they should as they rely on cookies to function.

We use Cookies on our website, without however collecting, processing or storing personal data from its use. We use cookie technology and IP addresses to obtain non-personal data from our visitors and to offer our registered visitors the best possible personalized online experience.


By browsing our site, we collect simple identification and measurement information, such as how many users have visited specific parts of our website. The use of cookies does not damage your computer or mobile device in any way.


CONTACT

If you have questions, comments about the company’s management or protection of your personal data, or if you wish to amend your personal data or exercise any of your rights as a data subject, please contact us at info@poep. Gr

Mobile Filters filter close
Shopping Basket
    0
    Καλάθι
    Το καλάθι είναι άδειοΕπιστροφή
    preloader